Website and App Privacy and Cookies Policy

This is the privacy and cookies policy for www.m-pulse.app, merchant.m-pulse.app and both the M-Pulse and M-Pulse Merchant applications. For the purposes of this privacy policy, both the website and applications shall be referred to as the "App". The App is operated by MPULSE App Pty Ltd, trading as M-Pulse (we, us and our).

We are committed to protecting your privacy online. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

By using the App, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the App. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 March 2018.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Uses made of your information

We will use the information you provide to:

With regards to M-Pulse Users, we will also use information you provide to us for the purposes of contacting you with information or offers regarding upcoming events, products, services or surveys. This shall only be done with your consent and our direct marketing policy which is explained in full below.

Additional information

When you visit the App, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of phone or operating system you use and, if you came to the website, the type of internet browser you use and the website from which you have come to the site. Also, depending on whether you access M-Pulse on your computer or via your mobile device, we will collect your IP address (the unique address which identifies your home computer on the internet) or the unique identifier (which is linked to your mobile device) which are automatically recognised by our servers. You cannot be identified solely from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the App and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

The website uses cookies to store certain information. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Although they do identify a user's device, cookies do not personally identify users. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the internet.

Note that you may only use the App, products and services or enter into an agreement with us for services if you are 18 years or older.

For more information about how we use cookies and other tracking devices, please refer to our Cookie Policy below.

Information sharing

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the App, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, potential merchants and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, merchants, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the App, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time. Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cybercrime or to protect the App or enforce the terms under which you transact with us or enforce the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

Public forums

The App may, from time to time, make public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

External links

The App may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Payment processing

Payment details you provide will be encrypted using industry standard 128-bit secure sockets layer (SSL) technology before they are submitted to us or our payment partners over the internet. Payments made on the App are made through our payment solutions providers, MyGate Communications (Pty) Ltd (our "PSP"). You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to the PSP which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. We do not store your credit card number or security code on our servers, though it may transit through our servers as it passes to PSP. Information which you supply to our PSP is not within our control and is subject to PSP's own privacy policy and terms and conditions.

Marketing to you

We may send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us by push notification and/or by e-mail, including information about the latest or upcoming deals featured on the App, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes and we will always give you the option to opt-out of receiving further e-mails or push notifications by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you.

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding the products or services of third parties, or to share your details with third parties so that they can directly send you information regarding their products and services, either at the point such information is collected on the App (by checking the relevant box), or where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

We undertake to comply with all applicable laws in relation to direct marketing, including the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008, in this regard.

Your location data

In order to get the most out of our service and to allow us to provide you with tailored offers, we need to process your approximate location from time to time. The types of location data that will be processed are your latitude, longitude, cell tower ID, etc. Your location data will only be processed for as long as necessary in order for us to respond to your request for tailored offers. After this the data will be deleted. The location data may be transferred to our merchants for the purpose of providing you with the best offers at that time to match your preferences.

You can choose not to allow us to process your approximate location at the time you connect to the app, or any time after that either by changing the settings on your mobile device or by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy. Please note that if you choose not to allow us to process your location data, we will not have enough data in order to provide you with the full benefit of our service.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the App whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

Storage of your information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Republic of South Africa (“The Republic”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the Republic who work for us. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the support services provided to you in terms of the agreement and the maintenance of the App, including the provision of support services in relation to the App. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with ("POPI"). Any access request may be subject to a fee for meeting our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

M-Pulse Cookies Policy

When you interact with the App, we try to make that experience simple and meaningful. When you visit our App our Web server sends a cookie to your computer or mobile device (depending on how you access the site). Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the site. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your App. These are known as session cookies. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the App and will last for longer. These are known as persistent cookies.

We use cookies to:

Some of the cookies used by our App are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. For example, social networking sites.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the site you may not be able to take full advantage of the App if you do so.

In addition to cookies, tracking Gifs may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the site. Tracking Gifs are small image files within the content of our site or the body of our newsletters so we or third parties can understand what parts of the website are visited or whether particular content is of interest.

Please also look at our privacy policy which gives details about how we use any personal information you give us.

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to support@m-pulse.app, or write to us at:

M-Pulse

Block D Newlands Office Park
261 Lois Avenue
Newlands
Pretoria
0181

Copyright © 2019 MPulse (Pty) Ltd. All rights reserved. Terms & conditions, Privacy policy, Disclaimer